Jojoba Oil and Its Many Benefits
From MFSYS25
Getting to Know Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is produced by the seeds of the plant generally known as Jojoba, which is found largely in the North of Mexico and America. Jojoba oil is known to have a lot of different names in the past, given to it by the native tribes and the European settlers. The jojoba plant can be found merely in the wild, however they are cultivated because of the many different uses of its seeds, which are so much like coffee beans.
While jojoba oil can be taken orally in some instances, it can't easily be digested. Our digestive system cannot process this substance, thus, taking it orally can result to digestive problems such as diarrhea. Some natives utilized jojoba oil as a constipation relief, nevertheless, the greatest benefits of this oil is intended for the skin.
If you have noticed, most of the skin care and hair care products in the market nowadays contain Simmondsia Chinensis - the scientifically accepted term of jojoba oil. Some beauty products also have jojoba oil in them, which makes it safe for you to wear them throughout the day without drying your skin. As a matter of fact, the cosmetic industry recognize jojoba oil as one of the best mineral oils ever since whale oil was prohibited way back in 1970’s.
To get a much better knowledge of the countless uses of jojoba oil, below are some of the benefits that you can get from it.
1. Moisturizer - Jojoba oil is regarded as the best moisturizing agent there is. It moisturizes the skin without clogging the pores, thus, is safe to use even on the most sensitive skin. 2. Aromatherapy - Jojoba oil, unlike other oils used in aromatherapy, is resistant to oxidation, which makes it a great carrier oil to use in aromatherapy. 3. Lotion - Jojoba oil could also be used as a body lotion. Only a few drops is needed to keep your entire body moisturized all throughout the day. What's more is that it will help reduce the appearance of stretch marks and unpleasant scars on your skin. 4. Lip oil - Jojoba oil also works as a good lip moisturizer. You may also opt to add some flavors to your lip oil by mixing Jojoba oil with fruity flavors such as strawberry or orange. 5. Scalp care - simply massage an ample amount of jojoba oil unto your scalp before bed time. Rinse it the very next day and feel the big difference. 7. Hair conditioner - jojoba oil can also be used as a good hair conditioner.
There are too many advantages in using jojoba oil and our space here just isn't enough to discuss all of them. Jojoba oil may be bought from your local supermarket or drugstore, usually contained in a nice and portable bottle. If you want to make sure that you purchase skin and hair products with jojoba oil, make sure to read the labels. You can check out for their standard name, jojoba oil or their scientific name, Simmondsia Chinensis.

